Study to devise out a science curriculum which combines excellences of the curriculum around 1950 and those at present.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIROKI Masanori  Faculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (30115977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tetsuo  Faculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10027683)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsScience Curriculum / Elementary Science / 基本的科学概念 / 学習活動 / シラバス / 単元構成 / 水学習 / 系統学習 / 基本概念 / 認識のプロセス / 直接体験 / 活動教材
Research Abstract
To start science-teaching from the questions which arise from children's own experiences in their life was emphasized during the decade around 1950. To respect children's life as the first step to teach science was an excellent side of the educational policy in that era. In 1958 Standard Course of Study was revised. Since then school science has respected academic systematization of subject matter, rather than children's daily experiences. To respect systematization of subject matter is an excellent side of the present policy.
Our study was started to combine these execellent sides of both policies in the two eras to construct a new elementary science curriculum. 1. The curriculum structure was analyzed and compared between the two earas through investigating each edition of Standard Course of Study. 2. The children's activities referred to were analazed and compared between the two eras through investigating each edition of Standard Course of Study and of texstbooks. 3. Children's activities concerned with "water","light" and "sound" were categolized to construct a new curriculum. 4. Activity-modules to help chidren start from their daily experiencies to get some scientific concepts(Forces, Travel of Actions, Kinds of Matter, Natural Changes of Matter, Natural Changes of Vacant Lots, History of Daily Necessaries from Natural Origin, etc.) were devised out.