A Study of the Developmental Process of the Present Secondary School Science Education in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Mikio  Hiroshima University Faculty of Education Science Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70039212)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGermany / Secondary School Science Education / Developmental Process / 中等学校 / 理科教育の成立過程 / 自然科学教育の改革運動 / 物理教育の目的・目標論
Research Abstract
It is often possible to draw reliable and original conclusions about the theoretical foundations of education through comparing developmental processes across cultures. This study attempts to find the fundamental rationale of science education by focusing on the developmental process of the present secondary school science education in Germany. It will be summarized as follow.
1. "Gymnasium", which was main stream in secondary school system in Germany in the 19th century, emphasized the humanistic value of natural science. Therefore, researchers in science education had to clarify the value. Their theories were shown in their publications, e.g., "Die humanischen Aufgaben des physikalischen Unterrichts" by A.Hofler.
2. In this educational situation, "Unterrichtskommission der Gesellsehaft Deutscher Naturforscher und Arste" started the programs for the benefit of various kinds of education: programs for "Abitur" candidates in 1905, for the students in "Realsehule" consisting of 6 years and "Hohere Madchenshule" in 1906, and for mentors of secondary school science in 1907.
The aim of this educational movement was to make mathematics and natural science similar to literature, language, history and the other subjects in status. At this point, those involved in this movement were convinced that the humanistic value of natural science was in the scientific processes which inquire the truth within nature. From this viewpoint, it was encouraged that experiments should be performed by learners themselves and they became an important part of science education. Thus, the science curriculum and the teaching methods were improved, and the laboratories gradually became available in all kinds of secondary schools.