Development of computerized programer education and job assignment system for social recoverage of the heavily handicapped.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hitoshi  Saitama Institute of Technology, Electronic Eng., 工学部, 教授 (40112651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Saitama Institute of Technology, Electronic Eng., 工学部, 講師 (50189057)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordseducation software / structured programming language / Pascal / handicapped / 教育用ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
The results of this research projects are as follows; (1) The first beta version of the tele-education program for Pascal is completed. (2) Commercialized simple input devices, such as joy sticks, digital mice, tablets, etc., are surveyed. (3) Productivity of software engineers and average back-log in software industries are investigated. (4) Module tests of the tele-education software are carried out. (5) System applicability is tested in practice to the heavily handicapped using the prototype system. (6) Work details of industrial software production are surveved, and the system is coordinated accordingly. (7) Field evaluation is carried out in a rehabilitation center and suggestions are obtained. That is, the problem presentations are so simple that the pupils are tend to meglect the explanations. Utilization of function keys is pointed out. The students are the lightly handicapped and special input devices are not necessary. (8) More tests are required for the development of scheme which is appropriate for the transmitted contents and security. (9) A variety of documentation and manuals are established for the system manipulation and education curriculum. (10) Freedom in curriculum settings is improved, and the system is able to changed to CAI systems other than the Pascal education system.
The following items are the major research efforts to be directed in the future. (1) To develop a system which is able to provide the demonstration of internal computer process. (2) To accommodate a dictionary to retrieve unknown words which appear in the explanation text. Hyper text concept should be introduced for better retrieval. (3) To improvise some means to measure the decision and leaning mechanism of men.