Development of an automatic summary editing system for Audio-Visual materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAFUCHI Satomi  Research Institute of Education, Tokai Univ., Assistant Professor, 教育研究所・教育工学研究部門, 助教授 (10055882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUKAWA Takeshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor, 教授 (80056001)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSummary data / database / audio-visual resources / University of the Air / TV program / Retrieval system / image and sound / 遠隔教育 / 映像音影資料デ-タベ-ス / 映像教材サマリー / PCM / データベース / 静止画 / 映像教材 / サマリー情報 / 映像教材データベース / キー画面
Research Abstract
The authors have developed a data base for secondary information on visual aids and have made it available for public use through the use of university networks. This date base covers secondary information compiled from brochures which explain teaching materials. From the use's point of view, however, if graphics as well as the secondary information are presented, the necessary data could be retrieved with more accuracy. In particular, in the case of the university situation covered by this study, it is unrealistic for learners to look at and listen to all materials on available subjects in order to choose the appropriate subjects and then find the particular section of interest. For this reason, we are required to prepare summaries of the contents of visual aid materials.
Such summaries resemble previews, many of which are animated and with sound. If they are applied to the data base, it would be realistic to combine still pictures with sound because the use of animation require a huge … More memory. This study analyzed the elements of educational programs at a university to determine guidelines for preparing summaries.
Although the summaries should be prepared by staff who have experience in producing visual aids and teachers, this entails some difficulties for various reasons. It is also almost impossible to instruct others to prepare a large number of summaries (e.g., thousands) because of the tremendous workload this entails.
Therefore, this study tried to evaluate and experiment with 1) the equal-interval method with a timer and 2) the cut-responsive method focusing on the changing of scenes and thereby preparing automatically summaries by these methods.
The cut-responsive method is used to detect changes in the brightness of video signals and to detect and store them electronically. The result of the evaluation showed that when the sound was taken out 2 seconds before the change of cut (based on an analysis of the programs) and the scenes were recorded 3 seconds after the change of cuts, key scenes and key words could be extracted. Thus, it was found to be useful. Less