| Project/Area Number |
62580256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
UMENO Kunio Chief,Section for Biology Education,National Institute for Educational Research, 科学教育研究センター, 生物教育研究室長 (00132689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMONO Hiroshi Chief,Section for Earth Science Education, National Institute for Educational Re, 科学教育研究センター, 地学教育研究室長 (30142631)
TOGASHI Yutaka Chief,Section for External Relations ,National Institute for Educational Researc, 指導普及部, 指導室長 (40141981)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Upper Secondary School / Biology Education / Minimum Essentials / Curriculum / ミニマム・エッセンシャルズ / 教育課程 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of the present study was to attempt developing a biology curriculum suited for the avarage students in upper secondary schools. 1 After analyzing the biology textbooks for secondary schools, 455 content items were elicited, and they were systematically rearranged. 2 The list of 455 content items was sent to specialists in biology education, and they were asked to rate these items in terms of the importance and/or the necessity for the avarage students in upper secondary schools. 3 Content items which consider to be essential for biology education in upper secondary schools were identified as minimum essentials based on the results of the responses from the specialists. 4 A new biology curriculum for upper secondary schools which takes into account core and essential items to be taught at this level was developed and presented for use in schools.