Project/Area Number |
62580258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Science Education Institute of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRO ONIZUKA Science Education Institute of Osaka Prefecture, 研修第一部・物理教室・研究員兼 (20160898)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | senior high school physics / slow learner / E-H correspondence / similitude / linearized graphs / local teaching material / 仮定 / 小中高一貫教育 / 光の論争史 / 数式指導 / E-H対応 / 興味 / 関心 / 学習の意義 |
Research Abstract |
A working group was organized to investigate the slow learners in senior high school physics and consider effective countermeasures for them. The following countermeasures were proposed and discussed by members of the group. 1) A hundred ant ten topics concerned with physics. 2) Today's situation of slow leaners in senior high school physics. 3) A lecture of electromagnetism using E-H correspondence. 4) Introduction of "water model" into the study of electricity. 5) Application of similitudes to physics teaching. 6) Appreciation of physics laws through bodily feeling. 7) Linearized graphs to discover the laws of physics. 8) Plans making physics familiar with local teaching materials. 9) Efficient use of numerical values in physics teaching. 10) A consideration for teaching formulas of physics in senior high school. 11) Efficient use of topics in physics teaching. 12) Efficient use of assumptions in physics teaching. 13) Some problems in physics education through primary school, and junior and senior high schools. 14) A history of controversy about photon as an effective teaching material. 15) Significance and situation of physics in senior high school curriculum. 16) New four experiments of physics devised for attracting interests of slow learners.