Buliding up of AI-Based Language Teaching System and Making of Language Teaching Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSuzuka College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Ikuo  Suzuka College of Technology, 学校長 (10043283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Hiroo  Suzuka College of Technology, 外国語教室, 講師 (50155652)
DEGUCHI Yoshitaka  Suzuka College of Technology, 外国語教室, 講師 (40180103)
MATSUBAYASHI Yoshinori  Suzuka College of Technology, 外国語教室, 助教授 (70043312)
NOMURA Takeshi  Suzuka College of Technology, 外国語教室, 教授 (30043285)
今泉 重夫  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 一般科目・物理, 教授 (30043293)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLanguage Teaching Material Developping System / Integrated language Teaching Material / Data-Making of Categorial Features andSyntactic Rules / Relational Type of Data Base / DBMS / dBASE / CIA / 自然言語分析 / 範疇素性と統譜規則のデータ化 / 言語資料データベース / 語学教材開発システム / 統合的語学教育環境 / dBASEIII / 文型
Research Abstract
To investigate the minimum liguistic knowledge for the students, we made a research on the linguistic ability of our students and discussed with the graduates of our college and the staff members of their companies and universities. We came to a conclusion that they need to know the five fundamental sentence patterns of English and the structures of their constituents (six elements, four parts of speech, etc), and the minimum vocaburary to understand basic English sentences.
Our next task was to acquire enough data to make a collection of sentence patterns, a grammar book and a vocaburary book to meet our requirements. We made data bases by using the programmes we had developped. At first we only intended to complete the pring-out of the basic data, but we could make a collection of sentence patterns and a grammar book practically usable at the end.
In the course of programming, it was pointed out that the relational type of data base system enables systematic coding of the numbers of chapters and paragraphs of the material, the relation between the materials and their syntactic rules or categorial features would become clear.
We have also developped a programming system "GRAMMARIAN II" to controle data bases and put out the data as teaching materials. Moreover, we added a programme to integrate the materials stored in data bases. Teses programmes were written in dBASE language and later compiled by CLIPPER, but we had to limit the functions to avoid the bugs which might appear due to the incomplete interchangeability among soft wares. Needless to say, they can be used prefectly on dBASE.
Having the capacity to use general rules and features as data and having made a relational type of data base of the core of English, our system can be developped into a language analyzing system.