| Project/Area Number |
62810004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | the University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Shuko (1988) the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (50015012)
大山 正 (1987) 東京大学, 文学部, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Takeo the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (90210913)
YAMAMOTO Yutaka Teikyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (40134423)
NAKATANI Kazuo the University of Tokyo, 文学部, 教授 (00026816)
KATORI Hiroto the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (80012300)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | visuo-auditory-motor deficits / test-training system / spatial cognition / 脳傷害者 / 空間視 / プログラミング / 訓練 / 知覚運動協応 / タッチパネル |
| Research Abstract |
Test-training system for the viso-auditory-votor handicapped has been newly developed in this project. It is controlled by micro-computer and has many abilities such as to present various visual stimuli on the CRT display or auditory stimuli to subjects, to detect a fine touching-response by them, and to analyze the results automatically. We have tried several preliminary programs mainly for testing spatial cognition of CVA patiants and concluded that 1) motivation of patients is well maintained even if the test is conducted automatically by the computer. 2) As has been expected, time-saving or labor-saving is remarkable for both tester and patient. 3)Problem remains about the portability of apparatus.