| Project/Area Number |
62810005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Takashi Meisei University・Faculty of Humanities and Social Science・Proffessor, 人文学部, 教授 (30050850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Kazuchika Meisei University・Faculty of Humanities and Social・Instructor, 人文学部, 助手 (80209676)
出口 光 明星大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90188699)
OMINO Takashi Meisei University・Faculty of Humanities and Social・Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00062323)
KANNO Makoto Meisei University・Faculty of Humanities and Social Science・Proffessor, 人文学部, 教授 (60062311)
DEGUCHI Hikaru Meisei University・Faculty of Humanities and Social・Assistant Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Video image-analysing system / Experimental analysis of behavior / Response topography / Measuring of response / Auto-shaping / Behavioral contrast / Multiple schedule / Pigeons / Human infant / 行動観察 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study developed a video image-analyzing system for the experimental analysis of behavior. The previous system could only one point of subject (Pear, et al., 1982; 1984; 1987). On the other hand, the present system could measure two points of subject at a time. Thus, this system could measure the direction of subject and detect the position of a point of subject on three dimensions. The present study consisted of the following three experiments. One experiment was the application of the system to a two-dimensional analysis of behavioral contrast. We have developed an automatic system for measuring the direction (degree) of pigeons on real-time. The present system could detect "turnings" of the pigeons so that it could produce a reinforcer automatically following the "turning". In the behavioral contrast experiment, "peckings" in one component were always reinforced. "Peckings" or "turnings" in the other component sometimes were reinforced and sometimes were not reinforced acco
… More
rding to the condition applied. The results showed that negative contrasts were observed. However, no shift of "other behavior" from a variable-interval component to an extinction component was observed. Further, the "turnings" were observed just after the component was changed from the variable-interval to the extinction components. This evidence is equivalent to the "local contrast." A second experiment was the application of the system to a three-dimensional analysis of auto-shaping. The pigeon's auto-shaped head movement according to the 64 cubic cells splited in the experimental space was measured by the system in terms of the relative probability of occurence. Eight of the cells were chosen to transform into each of the transition probabilities. Based on these transition probabilities, the auto-shaped behavior of early, middle, and late phases were represented by the state graphs respectively. The present experiment demonstrated that pigeon's key-pecking responses showed a steady state at the early phase of the training. The head movement, however, changed from the up-and-down movement in the early and the middle phases to the movement parallel to the floor in the late phase. These results suggest that the system is applicable to analyzing the three-dimensional behavior such as pigeon's head movements. A third experiment was the application of the system for observing the behavior of a human infant. The position of a human infant was recorded in a play room. Later, the analysis was conducted by dividing the room into 4 cells. The present analysis showed that the stay time could effectivelly be measured by this system and was more overestimated with a partial-interval than with a whole-interval methods. Less