An Experimental Development of Academical Data Base and Aided System for Archaeology based on an example of Clay Figurines in JOMON Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62810006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNATIONAL MUSEUM OF JAPANESE HISTORY
Principal Investigator
YEGASHI Junki  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF JAPANESE HISTORY, Dep. of Museum Sciences, Associate Prof., 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (30006358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Takura  Univ. of NARA, Dep. of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30108964)
NISIMOTO Toyohiro  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF JAPANESE HISTORY, Dep. of Archaeology, Associate Prof., 考古研究部, 助教授 (70145580)
SUGAWARA Kenji  Technology College of TIBA, Dep. of Electronics, Associate Prof., 電子工学科, 助教授 (00137853)
KURATA Tadasi  Univ. of TIBA, Dep. of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00009218)
KOBAYASI Tatuo  Univ. of KOKUGAKUIN, Dep. of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70119048)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsJOMON PERIOD / CLAY FIGURINE(FIGURE) / DATA BASE / ARCHAEOLOGY / IMAGE DATA / AIDED SYSTEM / INFORMATION / COMPUTER / デ-タ収集 / 縄文 / デ-タ流通 / 実証 / 画像データベース / TVビデオ / データ台帳 / データ形成 / 学術データ / C / データ収集
Research Abstract
Our objects of this developmental scientific research aim to present three thema described as followings. * Collecting the data of Clay Figurines in JOMON Period all over the country in Japanese. *Researching the ways of intersectional study that are expanding for science of archaeology and information following the example of Clay Figurines. *Developing the computer aided system and Constructing the aided model for archaeology.
We have been actively advancing this study to present the upper theme.The research results are summarized as followings. * We organized the scientists and cooperative members about Clay Figurine in archaeology all over the country for scientific organical activity(about 50 members). * We opened the symposium on Clay Figurine total of 6 times based on organic activity so we obtained many scientifical informations of Clay Figurines in Japanese. * We collected the data of 9,568 numbers on Clay Figurines in JOMON Period(data of formatted attributes and measured or photographed pictures) that have been said to total of 15,000 numbers in Japanese in this 3 years period, and made in put data,formatted attributes were numbers of 6,500-7,00, in total collected numbers for computer. * We experimented and developed many technical methods and presented the aided model.
In 3 years, we have not completely performed all thema, and remained problems were especially important to future studies of intersection for archaeology and science of information. But main parts of thema have been sufficiently performed and presented the ways, methods and fundamental problems for future studies.