Level-up of SPSSx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62820001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YODA Hiroshi  Professor, Kobe Univ., College of Liberal Arts, 教養部, 教授 (50093539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Takasi  Associate Professor, Kobe Univ., Research Institute for Economics and Business A, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (70115955)
KOBAYASHI Yoshiaki  Associate Professor, Keio Univ., Faculty of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (40153655)
YAMAMOTO Kaichirou  Associate Professor, Women's College of Kohka, 助教授 (10192410)
MIYAKE Ichirou  Professor, Kobe Univ., Faculty of Law, 法学部, 教授 (60066157)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSPSSx / QUANTIFICATION THEORY / STATISTICAL ANALYSIS / 社会調査 / SPSSx
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is the level-up of SPSSx--statistical package for social sciencies extended--by adding the functions of quantification analysis to it. In this study we selected FACOM M-780/30(kyoto University) as the main frame computer and several popular personal computers like NEC PC-9800 series. As in the final report, we mostly finish to build these functions in SPSSx and FACOM M-780/30.We,however,have to continue this study because of eager requests by reseachers who use other types of computers.