Elementary research on the data-base construction and system development, based on the fact-finding study of the internationalization of Japanese financial institutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62830001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHIMEJI DOKKYO UNIVERSITY (1989)
Kobe University (1987-1988)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masahiro  HIMEJI DOKKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOINFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 経済情報学部, 教授 (50031381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Nobuo  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20035918)
FUTATUGI Yuusuke  KOBE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (40030738)
MIKITANI Ryouichi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30030670)
MIZUSIMA Kazuya  KOBE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (70030707)
NORITAKE Yasuo  RISSYO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50030656)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsJapanese financial institutions / Fact-finding study on the internationalization / Construction of the data-base / Development of the system / International money flow / データベース
Research Abstract
The internationalization of the Japanese financial systems and financial institutions, which is our research subject, is rapidly changing in these days. Although it is very difficult to grasp the real stage of the internationalization, this task is indispensable to the general economic policy making as well as to the monetary and banking policy making. Our research project has such a strong point as it has been continued for about ten years. Our research body is divided into five groups, that is, Japanese banks group, foreign banks in Japan group, security companies group, insurance companies group, and data-base group. Each group made the questionnaire carefully, based on the ten years' experience and theoretical analyses. After sending the questionnaire, we made a lot of efforts to receive as many as response from the financial institutions. After all, for example, 70 % city banks and 30 % regional banks return the questionnaire to us. When it is necessary to confirm the results of our research, we interviewed officers at Ministry of Finance, Bank of Japan and so on. After these efforts, we could construct our data-base system, which we call as the FUJITA system. We are sure that this FUJITA system is unique and there is no other data-base like ours. This FUJITA system has been developing and will develop our knowledge and analyses of the internationalization of Japanese financial systems and financial institutions. We will publish our research in the near future in addition to the final report presented to the Ministry of Education.