Development of Management Practice Simulator for Management Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62830002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionNihon Junior College of Economics
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kozo  Nihon Junior College of Economics, Associate Professor, 経営科, 助教授 (80158104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sinobu  Nihon Junior College of Economics, Associate Professor, 経営科, 助教授 (70187730)
MITUNARI Toyoaki  Nihon Junior College of Economics, Associate Professor, 経営科, 助教授 (70062031)
OTOMO Jun  Nihon Junior College of Economics, Associate Professor, 経営科, 助教授 (20176944)
三井 泉  日本経済短期大学, 経営科, 専任講師 (00190679)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsManagement Game / Management Simulator / 経営シミュレ-タ / マネジメント・ゲーム / 経営シミュレータ
Research Abstract
We developed computer-based management game systems,which enables students to get simulation for management activities in a wholesale firm. The systems which we developed, encourage the students to learn practical knowledge in playing the games. At first, computer-based systems were restricted to the summing and checking works of the umpire group. On the next step, we computerized the decision making and accounting works of students. The students transferred their data to the computer of the umpire group with floppy diskets. So we designed online system which adopted Local Area Network(LAN) system to collect the data from students' computers. In spite of the restrictions in the hardware of the personal computers, we could develop the system which we designed initially.