Project/Area Number |
62840001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory (1988) The University of Tokyo (1987) |
Principal Investigator |
NARIAI Kyoji National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (50012844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 宣夫 キャノン生産技術研究所精密第2研究室, 室長
松井 吉哉 キャノン事務機研究所, 所長付き部長
HONDA Toshio Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10016503)
KODAIRA Keiichi National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (60012845)
YAMASHITA Yasumasa National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (50011458)
MATSUI Yoshiya Canon
NAKAMURA Nobuo Canon
松居 吉哉 キャノン, 事務機研究所, 所長付き部長
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Fabrication and test of highly aspheric surfaces / エア・シュミット・カセグレン・カメラ |
Research Abstract |
We tried to establish the method of fabricating and testing of aspheric surfaces through the production of F/1.4 air-Schmidt camera. The camera is composed of corrector plate, main mirror, and secondary mirror. The corrector plate and the secondary mirror are aspheric. Polishing was performed with a computer-controlled polishing machine. Constant radial shearing interferometer made by T.Honda and Qu.S.Ru of the Tokyo Institute of Technology was used for the test of the corrector plate. MTF value of the assembled camera at 100 lines/mm indicated that the errors in figuring aspheric surfaces existed although they did not degrade the performance of the camera for the practical use.