| Project/Area Number |
62840002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory (1988) The University of Tokyo (1987) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi Division of Radio Astronomy, National Astronomical Observatory, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (40012877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIGUCHI Hideaki Solar Facility of NRO, National Astronomical Observatory, 野辺山太陽電波観測所, 助手 (40154645)
SAWA Masaki Division of Radio Astronomy, National Astronomical Observatory, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (10154139)
SHIOMI Yasuhiko Division of Radio Astronomy, National Astronomical Observatory, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (00134627)
KOSUGI Takeo Institute of Astronomy, University of Tokyo, 天文学教育研究センター, 助教授 (70107473)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | correlator / LSI / Continuum radio interferometer / multi-element radio interferometer / 多素子電波干渉計 / 電波天文学 |
| Research Abstract |
To make a back-end receiver of both moderate size and low power consumption is a key technology for a broad-band continuum radio interferometer which is composed of a large number ( about 100 ) of antennas. Such a back-end receiver needs large -size digital correlator chips which have characteristics of both high speed and low power consumption. we developed medium-size l-bit digital correlator chips to get essential techniques to make large-size correlator chips. The correlator chips were made using CMOS gate array ( about 2000 gates ) and operate with clock speed of 40 MHz.