Developemental Search on the Crystal Growth Tequnique of the qualified single Crystal of Cerium Compounds by a newly Constructed Arc-Furnace.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62840005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1988)
University of Tsukuba (1987)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUBARA Takemi  Fuculty of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80004331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OONUKI Yoshichika  Institute of Materials Science, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40118659)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTri-Arc furnace / Cerium Compound / Heavy Fermion / Uranium Compound / Dense Kondo State / 引き上げ法 / 高濃度近藤効果
Research Abstract
The lack of the highly efficient multi-purpose furnace causes great deley in exellent research about the basic physical properties on the solid state physics, especially in rare earth and uranium cpompounds in our country. In this research projict, we have investigated developementally for a new original tri-arc heating furnace, where the starting materials on the rotating water-cooled hearth are heated and melted homogeniously into a compound with arcs through three torches by the power suppliers controlled independently in the atmospheric argon gas. On the way to the material synthesis, titanim or zirconium metal on the another water-cooled hearth is beforehand heated by the 4th arc torch for removal of the impurity oxgen gas from the atmosheric argon gas, the inside wall of water-cooled metallic furnace can and the surface around the hearth.
We have Tried to make the new chracteristic furnace in low production cost and to be usefull for crystal growth in a multi-purpose such as the pullinf-up method under the tri-arc and rf heatings. After the construction of the new furnace, we have proceeded further with the work as a higher performance furnace properties of actinide compounds started from 1988.
We have also studied how to grow the single crystal with high guarity cerium compounds in the heavy fermion state. The physical properties of the heavy fermion state is very sensitive to the impurity at very low temperatures. We can reach a final conclusion for single for single crystal growth with the best quality as follows; the use of the starting elements in the highest purity and the remelting or annealing in an ultra high vacuum after systhesis are most essential to get a good single crystal.