Development of a Frequency Tunable, Sub-Millimeter Wave Gyrotron and Its Application to the Spectroscopy in the Sub-Millimeter Wave Range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62840007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
IDEHARA Toshitaka  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (80020197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tadashi  Toshiba, 要素事業部, 主幹
MEKATA Mamoru  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80025345)
TATSUKAWA Toshiaki  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (00020206)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGyrotron / Sub-Millimeter Wave / Cyclotron Maser Operation / Scattering Measurement of Plasma / Quasi-Optical Circuit / Vlasov Antenna / サブ・ミリ波分光 / 2mm波帯ESR / サイクロトロン高調波メーザー作用
Research Abstract
Objectives; 1.Development of a frequency-tunable, sub-millimeter wave gyrotron by using a cyclotron harmonic maser operation. High output power and high erriciency are expected. 2. Its application to the source for spectroscopy in the sub-millimeter wave range, which will enhance new technologys in many fields.
Results; 1. Development of a sub-millimeter wave gyrotron, (1987) An SC magnet for the sub-millimeter wave gyrotron was built up. The maximum value of field intensity is 8 T, which corresponds to operations at 220 GHz for a cyclotron fundamental and 440 GHz for a second cyclotron harmonic. Computer simulation for an electron gun and a cavity were carried out under the conditions of the magnet system and the power supply, which have been ready for the gyrotron. The operations at the second and the third harmonics are tried by the gun and the cavity. (1988) The study of a computer simulation code for the system consisting of a gun and a cavity has been done. The submillimeter wave … More gyrotron was designed by using the code and built up by Toshiba Corporation. It was set in the 8 T SC magnet system. High voltage, pulse power supply (Its maximum voltage and current are 70 kV and 10 A, respectively.) can drive the gyrotron, at the frequency of 380 CHz for the second harmonic operation and at 560 CHz for the third harmonic operation. 2. The application of the gyrotron to the source for spectroscopy in the sub-millimeter wave range, (1) We had workshops two times, to discuss the application of the spectroscopy using the sub-millimeter wave gyrotron to the studies of condensed matters. First of all, we have built up the measuring system at 2 mm wave length and begun the study of ESR at the wavelength. (2) we have used the gyrotron as the source for a plasma scattering experiment and measured WT-3 tokamak of Kyoto University (Faculty of Science) and TORTUS tokamak of Sydney University. (3) We have developed the quasi-optical antenna, which has two advantages, that is, the clear mode conversion from the circular waveguide mode of gyrotron output to the linearly polarized mode and the two dimensionally good focusing. We have used the antenna for the spatially resolved scattering measurement of TORTUS plasma. Less