Development of measurement for low level SO_2 gas content with chemiluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62840010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKA Yasunobu (1988)  Water Research Institute, Nagoya University, 水圏化学研究所, 助教授 (20022709)
小野 晃 (1987)  名古屋大学, 水圈科学研究所, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Takashi  Kimoto Denshi Kogyo, 専務取締役技術開発研
MASUZAWA Toshiyuku  Water Research Institute, Nagoya University, 水圏化学研究所, 助手 (40023858)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAtmospheric SO_2 / Low level SO_2 content / SO_2モニタリング
Research Abstract
The main porpose of this research project was dcvelopment of high-sensitive insturument to detect low mixing ratio of atmospheric SO_2 gas. in 1987, chemiluminescence processcs and intensity of chcmiluminescence light were researched in a laboratory. In 1988, air-sampling method, mixing procedure of oxiding agent to solution containing SO_3 which originated from atmospheric SO_2 were studied.
From the experiment in 1987, the light intensity of chemiluminescence was expected to be enough strong to detect with a photomultiplyer. In following year, we chose solution of CHOONH_4 ; 2 muM , and NaOH; 0.1 mM to catch atmospheric sulfur dioxide, and solution of Se(SO_4 ) _2 ; 5 mM, and H _2 SO_4 ; 100 mM as oxidation agent from detailed experiment on chemiluminescence processes. To take good mixture of those two solution, we used fine tube in which these two were transported with a pump. the fine tube, which was packed into a bundle with scroll shape, was located on the surface of photomultiplyer. in field test, the instrument showed that it was possible to measure ppt level SO_2 with the time resulution of 10 minutes.