Development of High Resolution Instrument for Measurements of Partial Pressure of Carbon Dioxide in Discrete Sea Water Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62840011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKI Eiji  College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Okayama Univ., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40033120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今岡 護  柳本商事, 技術部, 係長補佐
MISAWA Kiyoshi  Yanaco Kogyo, section chief, ガスクロ室, 室長
IMAOKA Mamoru  Yanagimoto Shyoji, associate chief clerk
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCarbon Dioxide Flux / Eddy Correlation Technique / Aerodynamic Technique / ガスクロマトグラフ / 二酸化炭素 / フラックス
Research Abstract
It is well known that the carbon dioxide contents of the atmosphere is increasing. The source of this increasing carbon dioxide has been assumed to be the combustion of fossil fuels, and the ocean and land biota have been considered as the major sink for carbon dioxide. Recently, biologists pointed out that the land biota is not a sink and may be a source of carbon dioxide as large as the fossil fuel source. It is thus considered that a larger portion of atmospheric carbon dioxide may be absorbed by the ocean than previously assumed, but this is not proved by direct measurements. This research project is intending to examine a so called missing carbon sink by the meteorological techniques.
The field experiments have elucidated problems as follows. The power spectral density of carbon dioxide followed a -5/3 power law in high frequency ranges. This frequency dependency of carbon dioxide fluctuations is basically similar to those of temperature and humidity. The cospectrum of carbon dioxide and vertical wind velocity had negative components for whole frequency ranges analyzed, representing downward transport of carbon dioxide by the turbulent eddies over the ocean. The carbon dioxide flux due to the mean flow showed positive, and its value was about twice of the turbulent eddy flux. This means that the flux direction of carbon dioxide over the ocean is mainly controlled by the transport direction of fluxes of sensible heat and latent heat, The upward flux of carbon dioxide may occur when the air layer over the ocean is in unstable stratification. It is noted that the total flux of carbon dioxede, which is the summation of turbulent eddy flux term and mean flow flux term, increased with increasing fluxes of sensible heat, latent heat and momentum over the ocean.