Studies on the inhibitors from plant pathogens produced by soil germs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62840017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHAMA Haruhisa (1988)  Fac. of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (00000802)
白浜 晴久 (1987)  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshemipyocyanine / chlororaphine / phenazine-1-carboxylic acid / 2-nonenyl-3-methyl-4-quinolinol / 2-heptenyl-3-methyl-4-quinolinol / 1-アセトキシ-2 / 4-ジオキシ-6-ゲラニルゲラニルベンゼン / P.セパシア / P.エルギノーサ / シウルスーグレビレイ / 2ー(0ーヒドロキシフェンル)ー4ーホルミルチアゾール / フェナジンー1ーカルボン酸 / ポリオキシ-ゲラニルゲラニルベンゼン
Research Abstract
1. Pseudomonas aeruginosa S-7, separated from the soil of azuki-field inhibited the growth of Fusarium oxysporum FA-3. The germ from the soil was extracted with methanol and the extracts were developed on TLC which was laid on the agar with cultivated F. oxysporum and icnubated. The TLC bands containing growth inhibitors were showed by clear zones on the agar. Three inhibitors were isolated from the clear zones and they were identified with hemipiocyanine, chlororaphine and phenazine-1-carboxylic acid. They inhibited F. oxysporum with the concentration 100, 200 and 200mug/ml respectively. Practical application of these inhibition activity was now developed by the Agricultural Experimental Station, Hokkaido.
2. Pseudomonas cepacia B-17 separated from the soil of the field also inhibited F. Oxysporum. The germ by the minimum concentration of 3.13mug/ml. The inhibitor was identified with pyrrolnitrine. Another strain RB425 strongly inhibited Rhizoctonia solani and Verticillium dahlial and inhibitors were assigned to pseudans, 2-hepteny1-3-methy1-4-quinolinol and 2-noneny1-3-methy1-4-quinolinol. They inhibited Agrobacterium tumefaciens, Corynebacterium michigenese, Erwinia carotovora, Pseudomonas solanocearum and Xanthomonas oryzae, too. The nonenyl pseudane showed broad activity, especially.
3. Suillus grevillei showed the activity of inhibiting from the production of fat peroxide and the inhibitor was isolated. Activity was evaluated by the enzymatic peroxidation of fat under existence of ADP and NADPH using separated liver cell in vitro and peroxygenated fat was measured by TBA method. The structure of newly obtained inhibitor was determined as 1-acetoxy-2,4-dihydroxy-6-geranyl geranyl benzene by mainly spectroscopic methods.