| Project/Area Number |
62840020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
遺伝学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
TATENO Yoshio (1988-1989) National Institute of Genetics, Res. Assoc., 遺伝実験生物保存センター, 助手 (00202424)
丸山 毅夫 (1987) 国立遺伝学研究所, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Kazuhiro Fujitsu Co. Ltd, Research head, 部長
KUHARA Satoru Kyushu University, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科遺伝資源工学専攻遺伝子制御学, 助教授 (00153320)
MORIYAMA Etsuko National Institute of Genetics, Res. Assoc., 集団遺伝研究系, 助手 (20210198)
MIYAZAWA Sanzo National Institute of Genetics, Assoc. Prof., 遺伝情報研究センター, 助教授 (60190774)
GOJOBORI Takashi National Institute of Genetics, Assoc. Prof., 集団遺伝研究系, 助教授 (50162136)
林田 秀宣 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝情報センター, 助手 (10198872)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | genetic information / computer software / molecular evolution / virus / molecular phylogeny / DNA / multiple alignment / システム化 / 解析ソフトウエア / DNAデータベース / 相同性検索 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we have aimed at development and unification of computer programs for molecular evolutionary analysis of genetic information. We have also applied the unified programs to nucleotide sequence data to elucidate molecular evolutionary aspects of some viruses. The outcomes from the three year endeavor are four folds. (1) We have developed an integrated computer software system for molecular evolutionary analysis of genetic information which works on a work-station. This system considerably enables us to individually retrieve and analyze on large amounts of DNA data at a high speed. It also operates in a network computer system. (2) A molecular phylogeny estimation method has been devised. This method feeds on nucleotide sequence data from species, and produces plural estimates of the molecular tree for the species. The method was proved, by computer simulation, to work well under certain conditions. (3) We have determined the genome structure of Japanese encephalitis virus. The genome has been revealed to be made up of three structural genes and several non-structural genes. (4) A method for multiple alignment of nucleotide sequences has been developed by use of the dynamic programming. This method makes it possible to simultaneously align 50 sequences at most which may consist of 4,000 nucleotides each.