Construction of a new centrifuge microscope and its application on biological sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62840021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMITSUBO Eiji  Hitotsubashi Univ., Dept. Comm., Prof., 商学部, 教授 (60111697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUYAMA Munehiro  The Univ. of the Air, Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (90131010)
YOSHIMOTO Yasuaki  Kansai Medical School, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (30124225)
HIRAMOTO Yukio  The Univ. of the Air, Prof., 教授 (50011440)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscentrifuge microscope / cytoplasmic streaming / echinoderm egg / plasmodial cytoplasmic streaming / characean cell / Vallisneria / 原形質流動 / 非接触電気刺激法 / ストロギ型遠心顕微鏡 / フラスモ節間細胞 / 皮層下アクチン繊維束 / 遠心加速度 / 高性能遠心顕微鏡 / ストロボスコープ / 可変リアルタイム微分処理機能 / 電子回転計
Research Abstract
We constructed a new centrifuge microscope of the stroboscopic type(CMS-11). The CMS-11 is composed of a video-enhanced contrast microscope combined with a stroboscopic light source, a mechanism for centrifugation of a specimen, and a control panel for triggering the light source synchlonously with the rotation of the specimen [for detail see Kamitsubo et al Protoplasma (1989) 152:148-155].
Using the new CMS-11 the cyto lasmic streaming in characean internodal cells, was studied (Kamitsubo et al 1989). Plasmodial cytoplasmic streaming under centrifugal acceleration was observed with the CMS-11 (Kamitsubo 1989). The mechanical structure of the cytoplasm of the echinoderm egg was determined by "Gold particle method" using centrifuge microscope (Kaneda et al 1990). Using the CMS-11, effects. of light irradiation on the passive movement of chloroplasts in dark-adapted Vallisneria mesophyll cells were examined (Takagi et al 1989).