「DEVELOPMENT OF A STEREOTAXIC DEVICE USING SOFT X-RAY FLUOROGRAPY」
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62840023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCES
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shinji  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY AND EMBRYOLOGY, DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT, 解剖発生学, 副参事研究員 (20076996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Hideaki  SOFTEX CO., DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENT AND RESEARCH, VICE DIRECTOR, 次長
NAKAMITSU Kuniaki  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF INFORM, 理工学部, 助手 (50189023)
NISHINO Tetsuro  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF INFORM, 理工学部, 助手 (10198484)
YAKU Takeo  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF INFORM, 理工学部, 助教授 (90102821)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEXPERIMENTAL ANIMALS / SOFT X-RAYS / STEREOTAXY OF THE BRAIN / IMAGE PROCESSOR / MICROCOMPUTER / マイクロコンピュータ
Research Abstract
For accurate brain stereotaxy in various experimental animal species, a device with soft X- rays was improved in this project. The fluorography of the animal head can be observed on a monitor during the brain operation, so that the efficacy and accuracy of the brain stereataxy can be greatly improved.
The device is 1700 high, 2000 wide and 1150 in depth (mm). It is composed of the X-ray generator, movements for adjustment of animal position, X-ray camera, steel shield for protection of the operator from x-ray irradiation, image processor for enhancement of fluorography, a personal computer for generation of three dimensional standard axes, color monitor, micromanipulators for intracranial operation and their hydraulic driving systems.
The animal is placed an a operation stage on the Movements I and II which are controlled by remote drive systems. By movement I, which can adjust the position in three dimensions (X,Y and Z) and pitching (alpha) and rolling (beta) manners, the animal head can be placed in the most appropriate position between the X-ray source and the camera. Then the animal and electrode can be moved altogether by the Movement II. By rotating the Movement II in 90 degrees, lateral and frontal views of the animal head can be observed. The videosignals are processed by a video processor and the clarity of the fluorography can be enhanced. Vertical and horizontal standard axes are generated by a personal computer, superimposed onto the fluorography of the animal head and observed on a color monitor altogether. By defining the stereotaxic zero at an appropriate structure in the skull, any position in the brain can be accessed itereotaxically.