| Project/Area Number |
62840024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
地質学一般
| Research Institution | Ocean Research Institute, Univ. Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUYAMA Hidekazu Ocean Research Institute Univ. Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10107451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANUMA Toshio Chiba Univ. Faculty of Sciences, 理学部, 助手 (50092028)
SUYEHIRA Kiyoshi Ocean Research Institute, Univ. Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (20133928)
KINOSHITA Hajimu Chiba Univ. Faculty of Sciences, 理学部, 教授 (10110347)
KAGAMI Hideo Kochi Univ. Faculty of Sciences, 理学部, 教授 (50013561)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Seismic Survey / high speed towing hydrostreamer cable / 海底地殻構造 / ピエゾゴム型ハイドロフォン / 海低地殼構造 |
| Research Abstract |
We manufactured a high speed towing streaner cable which is installed by hydrophones nade from Piezo-Rubber. The Piezo-Rubber type hydrophones have vollowing characteristics.1) Smoll diameter and long length hydrophone 2)Casing the Piezo-Rubber with rigid brass case 3) Polyurethane mounting rail allows mechanical isolation for cylindrical plastic case 4) Maximum depth of water 500m 5) Cancelling the flow noise around hydrophme if is proved that the manufactured streamer cable has a same high performance as a intended one,