Development of characterization system for strain distribution at semiconductor heterojunction interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKobe University (1988)
Osaka University (1987)
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Taneo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Masanori  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (60029569)
FUJIWARA Kenzo  Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Centeral Research Lab., Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究主幹
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSemiconductor heterojunction / Interface stress / 不純物発光
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have investigated the interface stress at some semiconductor heterojunction interfaces and developmed a new characterization sysytem for two-dimensional distribution of the heterointerface stress. Here we have studied mainly two cases of InGaAsP/GaAs heterostructure grown on GaAs substrate by liquid phase epitaxy and ZnSSe/GaAs heterostructure grown on GaAs by organometallic vapor hpase epitaxy. In particular, we have introduced a new characterization method for interface stress at semiconductor heterostructures which was developed by ourselves several years ago. This method utilizes the luminescence due to 3d transition-metal impurities in GaAs crystal which is very sensitive to strain field around the impurities. With the use of this method we have developed a new system shich measures Cr-related luminescence in GaAs near semiconductor heterointerfaces by excitation of Ar- or Kr-ion laser and characterizes two-dimensional distribution of the interface stress at heterostructures. In this system we have introduced a new optics system for the luminescence measurements. Using this system developed in this project, we have investigated two semiconductor heterostructures of InGasP/GaAs and ZnS_xSe_<1-x>/GaAs, and obtained information on the distribution of the interface stress at these heterostructures and the origin of such interface stress.