Development of Real-Time Dielectric Relaxation Spectrometer by Using Ultrahigh-Speed Gate Arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Reinosuke (1988)  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (00011106)
早川 礼之助 (1987)  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊崎 道夫  オートニクス, 計測機器技術部, 研究員
三石 幸平  オートニクス, 計測機器技術部, 部長
TERAOKA Iwao  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (60188662)
ISAKI Michio  Measurement Instrument Division, Autonics
MITSUISHI Kohei  Head of Measurement Instrument Division, Autonics
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDielectric relaxation spectroscopy / Real-time measurement / Walsh-Hadamard transform / Multi-frequency signal / Non-stationary system / 高分子強誘電体 / 分極反転
Research Abstract
The real-time dielectric relaxation spectrometer developed in this study consists of a waveform generator, an electric displacement detector, a waveform analyzer and a personal computer as a system controller. A summary of the study is as follows:
(1) We developed a waveform analyzer which performs a parallel processing of Walsh-Hadamard transform by using ultra-fast ECL gate arrays to demodulate simultaneously all the frequency components is the multi-frequency response of electric displacement.
(2) We developed a waveform generator which synthesizes a multi-frequency waveform of electric field to be applied to the sample. The waveform data, transferred from the computer, are stored in the memory unit of the generator and are then converted to an analog signal according to the clock pulse sequence selected by the computer.
(3) We constructed a broadband electric displacement detector and prepared a sample cell for a test measurement. Further, we developed computer softwares for measurement control, spectrum display and data analysis.
(4) By using the spectrometer, we observed the change in the high-frequency dielkectric relaxation spectra of ferroelectric VDF-TrFE copolymers in the course of polarization reversal.