Development of TV-Digital Image Streak Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Terutoshi  Faculity of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (70037696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 宗晴  興和, 総合科学研究所, 研究員
牧野 美佐男  興和, 調布研究所, 研究員
HATANO Sachiko  Faculity of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教務員
HARADA Yasuhiro  Faculity of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (80198928)
NAGAYAMA Kunihito  Faculity of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (20040446)
MAKINO Misao  Chofu Laboratories, KOWA
ISHIKAWA Muneharu  Kowa Research Institute, KOWA
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsParticle Measurement / Particle Motion / Streak Camera / ディジタル画像流しカメラ / ディジタルストリークカメラ / 微粒子運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is the development of the TV-Streak camera System to measure the position of moving particles as a function of time continuously. In this system the time is read in terms of the line number of the scanning, and the one dimensional moving position is read on the scanning lines of the TV-system.
The resulted relation between position and time is displayed as t(time) - x(position) diagram on the CRT, and the velocity and acceleration of the particle is obtained directly by a personal computer.
Some types of conventional TV-camera are examined in the point of cost and easy handling, and the MOS type Solid State imaging Device is selected as the most appropriate camera for this aim. However, this camera encounter a porblem of sensitivity for measurement of small particle, because of the low energy light scattering. The high energy argon laser is used to irradiate the particle, then the stray light becomes necessarily larger, and the special technique is employed to get high SNR.
An excellent performance is found in the use of MOS camera as that a sharp brilliant line for particle's trace is generated on the CRT image. This fact is very useful for analysis of the trajectory of particle motion, because it dispense with additional image processing. Theoretical analysis of of the whole of the measuring mechanism is performed. It is found that the accuracy of the measurements is affected by a number of solid elements, image persistency, smear effect, and matching of pixel number with memory number.
As a new knowledge, the interference fringe is found in the resultant image, which is related to the size of the particle. The relation will be studied more precisely, and the simultaneous measurement of trace and size of the moving particle will be developed.