Development of Focus-type Ultrasonic Spectroscopy System Using Polymeric Piezoelectric Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIGE Kazumi  Kyushu University, Fac. of Eng., 工学部, 助教授 (80091362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masatoshi  Shinwa Electric Industry, 技術開発課, 課長
HORIUCHI Toshihisa  Kyushu University, Fac. of Eng., 工学部, 教務員
FUKAO Koji  Kyushu University, Fac. of Eng., 工学部, 助手 (50189908)
HIRAMATSU Nobuyasu  Fukuoka University, Fac. of Sci., 理学部, 助教授 (80122729)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUltrasonics / Spectroscopy / Polymers / Piezoelectric Transducer / Fast Fourier Transformation / Nondestructive Testing / 力学分散 / 複合体 / スペクトロスコピー
Research Abstract
Objectives of this project are to develop the ultrasonic spectroscopy system capable to investigate local acoustic characteristics of various materials and to apply the system for nondestractive testings. By performing the research in these two years, the foolowing good results have been obtained.
1) By utilizing polymeric piezoelectric films and combining the single pulse and fast Fourie transformation method, we succeeded in constructing the ultrasonic spectroscopy system, which can perform rapidly measurements of ultrasonic velocity and absorption in a wide freauency range.
2) By using a polymeric ultrasonic transducer or an acoustic lens with a concabe shape in addition to the X-Y-Z sample stage driven with a pulse motor, three-dimensional ultrasonic spectroscopy mesurements have become possible.
3) The system was successfully applied to observe mechanical ralaxations in various polymers such as Nylom-6 and polymer liquid crystals, revealing the frequency dependent natures.
4) The application of the system to glass/polymer composites gave the information of diameters and dispersity of the included glass beads.
5) The capability that this system provides valuable information, which can not be obtained by conventional ultrasonic measurements, on the internal structure and mechanical cararcteristics of metals, composites, and biomaterials is suggested, and a practical version of this instrument is now considered.