Development of Simultaneous Measurement on Magnetic Scattering with SR X-Rays for Study of Microscopic Magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masami  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (30013501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Hiroshi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 助手 (90152967)
NAMIKAWA Kazumichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (10090515)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsX-ray magnetic scattering / resonance scattering / electronic unoccupied level / Spin polarization / rare earth magnetic material / Gd / LII / III absorption edge / fluorescence EXAFS / absorption spectrum / ガドリニウム / L_<IIIII>吸収端
Research Abstract
Using a new magnetic resonance scattering phenomena which we discovered a couple of years ago, its applicability to 5d unoccupied states of electyrons in Gd materials has been confirmed. Also the temperature and magnetic field dependence of this magnetic resonance spectrum was measured. Further we accomplished a simultaneous measurement of fluorescence EXAFS and magnetic resonance scattering which will lead us to understnading of atomic arrangement and spin arrangement.