Development of Strutural Method for the Study of Two Dimensional Molecular Arrangement of Monolayers on the Surfaces of Water and Baseplate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Tadashi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (40092332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Shinichi  Electrotechnical Laboratory, 基礎部, 主任研究官
OYANAGI Hiroyuki  Electrotechnical Laboratory, 基礎部, 主任研究官
SUGI Michio  Electrotechnical Laboratory, 基礎部, 室長 (20271372)
IIDA Atsuo  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (10143398)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / Surface diffraction / ラングミュアー膜
Research Abstract
In fiscal year of 1987, an X-ray gonimeter and a truph for surface diffraction study were prepared. In fiscal 1988 year, we confirmed that a good quality Langmuir film is formed on the surface of water using this truph. We performed a surface diffraction experiment from a monolayer film on the surface of water using this truph and synchrotron radiation beam available on a multipole wiggler beamline at the Photon factory, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics. For the case of arachidate specimen we observed a diffraction peak even at medium surface tension region where it is believed that liquid phase of the two dimensional system is formed. This peak moved from low angle to higher angle as the surface tension is increased reflecting that the intermolecular distance is shortened. At higher tension region where it is believed that a solid phase is formed, the diffraction peak became sharper,but the angle position stayed constant. in the presence of cadmium ion in the water, a diffraction peak was observed even at very low surface tension region where it is believed that a gas phase of the two dimensional system is formed.The angle position of this peak stayed constant, while the peak intensity increase as the surface tension was increased. This may be interpreted that island like structures are formed even at very low surface tension, and these structures grows as the surface tension is increased.
As described above, we were successful in extracting useful information on the two dimensional structure of monolayer films on the surface of water using a surface diffraction technique.