Focal depth extension and stereo viewing apparatus for high resolution microscope based on active image processing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Takashi  Professor, Osaka Electro-Communication University, 工学部, 教授 (20103343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIOKA Kiyoshi  Associate Professor, Osaka Electro-Communication University, 工学部, 助教授 (50109881)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImage Processing / Active Image Processing / Optical Microscope / Focal Depth Extension / Stereo Viewing / 3D Convolver / Phase Microscope / Real Time Image Processing / 3次元光学伝達関数
Research Abstract
A new technique of the focal depth extension for the high resolution optical microscope, with the aid of the active image processing method, has been proposed in the present study ( 1987 - 1988, Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research 2 ).This focal depth extension technique is essentially based on Hausler's method ( 1972 )where moving defocus averaging and high pass filtering are applied to the observed microscopic image. The present technique, however, uses real time active deconvolution technique ( proposed by one of the authors ( 1985 ) as the active image processing method ) instead of the conventional high pass filter used in the Hausler's method. Main aims of this study are to construct a prototype focal depth extension system and to confirm its practicability.
At the first stage of the study ( 1987 ), a fast 3D movable sample stage using piezo driving elements has been assembled and attached to the conventional optical microscope ( Olympus BHS ). Next, the previously constructed active image processing system ( include a frame integrator with bipolar weighting function and a personal computer ) has been connected to this sample stage via interface circuits. A stereo viewing subsystem using liquid crystal glasses has been also included in the active image processing system. By using this system, focal depth extension and stereo viewing experiments have been successfully achieved to transmission and reflection mode images of the microscope. Focal depth extension about 20 um defocus range has been obtained for the objective lens of N.A.= 0.7. Focal depth extension has been also applied to the phase microscope at the next stage ( 1988 ). Although the image formation of the phase microscope is some more complicated, successful focal depth extension and stereo viewing have been achieved with phase object by using a similar filtering function.