| Project/Area Number |
62850015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Hiroyuki Professor, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (40010699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Saburo Professor, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (50010913)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Oscillating Blades / Three-dimensional Cascade / Unsteady Aerodynamic Force / 翼列フラッタ |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to prepare a numerical calculation code which enables us to estimate unsteady aerodynamic forces and moments on vibratind three-dimensional cascade blades, wherein a potential flow analysis around cascades with arbitrary geometry and a natural mode analysis of three-dimensional blades are combined. First, steady flow field was obtained for a given cascade, and secondly, unsteady small disturbance was superposed on it. Unsteady pressure distribution around the vibrating blades were calculated, thus unsteady forces and moments were obtained. The study were progressed in three steps; 1. A preparatory examination of numerical methods for two-dimensional cascades in incompressible flow, 2. Numerical analyses three-dimensional incompressible cascades, 3. A preparation for an extention to cascades in compressible flow.