Development of VTOL Research Aircraft Supported by Ducted Fans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masayuki  Associate Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (20023286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Shohei  Research Associate, Faculty of Eng., Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (30023287)
松井 政博  日立造船, 技術開発本部・企画部, 主事
KONDO Jun  Deputy Manager, Hitachi Zosen Research Institute, 第1研究センター, 次長
SUGIURA Ichiro  Prof. Faculty of Eng. Science, Chubu University, 工学部, 教授 (00023002)
MATSUI Masahiro  Assistant Manager, Development Div., Hitachi Zosen Corporation
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVTOL / Ducted fan / flight control system / gyro / シャイロ / ロバスト制御 / ダクテッドファン / ジャイロ
Research Abstract
In this research an experimental VTOL aircraft supported by ducted fans is developed. Main purpose is the experimental studies conceming the technical issues such as aerodynamic problem, stability and control problem, design of flight control system, etc.. A remotely piloted research aircraft supported by four ducted fans driven by a reciprocal engine and the test facilities such as crane type test stand are developed for the purpose of detailed investigation of ducted fan type VTOL aircrafts. Automatic flight control systems which aid remote piloting are designed to control the attitude and altitude of these models. The control system uses an inertial navigation system and a micro-wave altimeter as sensors. The servo motors to control fan blade pitch and engine throttle are used as actuators. The effect of unmodeled dynamics is analyzed theoretically by using singular perturbation method. Theory of robust control system is applied for the design of digital flight control system. The results of theoretical analysis are compared with the experimental results obtained by many kinds of control tests on test stand and free flight tests. As the result of a lot of flight tests, fairly well automatic stabilization of attitude and altitude of the research model was achieved in hovering and low speed flight condition.