Development of High-Speed-Scanning, Three-dimensional Mapping System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Kenjiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Hiroshi  Optical Designing Dept., Nikon Corporation, Senior Staff, 開発課, 係長
MINOSHIMA Kohji  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50174107)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThree-dimensional shape / Laser / Astigmatic focus error signal method / Corrosion damaged surfaces / Corrosion pit / Cyclic stress corrosion cracking / Fatigue / 繰返しSCC / 疲労 / 摩耗面
Research Abstract
The high-speed-scanning, three-dimensional mapping system has been developped, which can spatially and remotely measure the surface topographies including corrosion damaged surfaces and fracture surfaces. The system is based upon the astigmatic focus error signal method using laser lights, which has been already applied to the focal servo system in magnetooptical disk systems.
The optical system was newly designed in order to measure a wider range of 170 mu m for corrosion damaged surfaces, and was improved to compensate the reflectivity changes of specimens and to remove disturbing lights from such as fluorescent lamps. The three-dimensional shapes, including corrosion pits, corrosion damaged surfaces in corrosion fatigue, fracture surfaces of both cyclic stress corrosion cracking and fatigue in air, and the surface of corrosive wear were measured; the system is able to measure precisely the wide areas ( 25 mm) of three-dimensional shapes, including surfaces which have sudden height changes such as corrosion pits.