Thermo-mechanical Simulation of Solidification Process of Molton Steel for the Development of Thin-strip-casting Method and Its Verification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMATANI Shoji  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70191898)
TSUTA Toshio  Technical Institute, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Manager, 技術研究所, 主査 (80221414)
SUZUKI Kenjiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026064)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThin-slab caontinuous castin / Simulation of solidification / 双ロール型薄板連続鋳造装置
Research Abstract
Finite element programs for temperature amd stress distributions in casting slab were developed from the viewpoint of thermo-mechanics in order to formalize the metholodogy of twin-roll casting process. By using the model plant newly developed, the evaluation of analytical results being compared with the experimental data was carried out with some discussions. The results obtained are as follows:
(1) Heat consuction analysis in slab incorporated with solidification. Heat conduction equation with heat generation due to solidification was formulated, and finite elment implementation was made. Here, the analytical was made under steady state, and effect of material forw is also considerd. The results suggest to give the proper comditions for casting processes.
(2) Stress and deformation analysis by use of imelastic constitutive relations. Based on the temperature distribution obtained above, finite element programs were debeloped by using elasto-plastic and elasto-viscoplastic constitutive relations. Introducing the matreial parameters obtained by experiments, the latter relation is found to be more adequate for the stress analysis, especially in the region near melting temperature.
(3)Construction of twin-roll casting system and verification of analytical results. Model plant was constructed with the slab width of 100mm from 10kg molton metal, and sabs were actually produced. Temperature measurements by 10set of thermocouples equiped at side plate were carried out. The results of exsults of experiments show that the analytical method as well as fundamental equation employed were properly adaptive for actual process of the twin-roll casting.