Developmental Research of TV Camera for Non-contact and Real-time Measurement of Strain Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yoshiharu  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20029573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山瀬 晴義  ブリジストン, 工業用品技術生産本部, 研究員
辻次 善之  共和電業, 技術部, 次長
SEGUCHI Yasuyuki  Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20031073)
YAMASE Seigi  Bridgestone Corporation
TSUJITSUGU Yoshiyuki  Kyowa Electronic Instruments
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStrain Measurement / Image Processing / Non-contact Measurement / Non-destructive Measurement / Scanning Moire Method / Moire Method / Shift Method / モアレ法 / ホログラフィ干渉法
Research Abstract
A TV camera system for non-contact and real-time measurement of displacement and strain distributions was developed. 1. In order to analyze the image obtained by taking a specimen with a grating on its surface by the system. a scanning moire method and a shift method were utilized. The theory of the measurement was established. 2. The hardware for performing the theory was made. The moire method. the shift method and the scanning moire method are easily selected by chosing one of menus on a personal computer. 3. A camera adapter which shows the same effect as a moire method using Hadamard transform was made. Clearer images were obtained. 4. A wide-use image processing program PIMPOM was developed. 5. Rubber grating sheets with adhesive and a rubber stamp of a grating were made. 6. The effectiveness of the system was confirmed by analyses to a simulation image. 7. Displacement and strain distributions in rubber plates were measured by the system. 8. By adopting the system to holographic images with carrier patterns, small-displacement distributions were analyzed. We will perform still more applications. Moreover. we will combine the system with a high speed video camera. We hope to send this system on the marker for public use.