Development of an ultra-precision diamond facing lathe using intelligent machine elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKENO Jun'ichi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Reserch Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10184441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大堀 真敬  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90143528)
SEMBA Takuya  Fukuoka Institute Technology,Associate Professor, 電子機械工学科, 助教授 (30154678)
TANI Yasuhiro  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80143527)
SATO Hisayoshi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10013103)
OHORI Masanori  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Reserch Associate
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUltra-precision facing diamond lathe / Intelligent machine element / Linear motor / Vacuum chuck / プラスチック多孔質体 / レーザ光 / 真直度測定法 / 4分割フォトダイオード
Research Abstract
The research and development on ultra-precision turning is activated under the demand for mirror finishing of soft metals. The principle of the turning is to transcribe the high accuracy of machine tools to the finishing surface. In thes project the effective machine elements which are not currently in use are applied into the precision machine tools in order to improve the accuracy. the results are summarized as follows:
(1) The 0.2 m of waveness was observed on the turned surface using the developed lathe, which was generated due to the error motions of the air bearing spindle and the air bearing slide.
(2) The investigation on the application of a linear motor to the lathe indicated that the good straightness was obtained with the low-friction guide but the velocity deviation occurred due to the low stiffness.
(3) Fluorocarbon polymers had a good madhinabiliyt, a high resistance against the deformation during the suction, and a high coefficient of Aluminum discd using the chuck indicated a good radius straightness and a good outer straightness due to the high Young's ration.
(4) The two-dimensional straightness measurement method using the straightness of the laser beam as the reference had a high resoultion and wide range but the xdattering of the output voltage was observed due to the unstability of the source of laser beam and the air turbulence along the laser path