Basic Practical Investigation of a Gas Film Lubricated Piston Ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Haruo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (40025789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Minoru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (50026100)
IKEUCHI Ken  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (30026223)
MORI Atunobu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (80026202)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPiston Ring / Gas Film Lubrication / 非接触ガスシール
Research Abstract
New type of a gas lubricated piston ring with orifice compensation is proposed and its performance is analyzed theoretically and experimentally with special attention to the influence of the cut ends. The results obtained are as follows;
1. Computer simulation for variations in the gas film thickness and leak flow reveals that the proposed ring is applicable to an air compressor.
2. Discrete recess downstream of each orifice assures the film thickness profile of geing uniform circumferentially.
3. An elasto-hydrodynamic analysis reveals that the elastic deformation of the ring caused by the cylinder pressure makes the film thickness profile non-uniform circumferentially. the minimum film thickness always locates at the cut ends. This can be reformed by noncircular forming of the ring at the stage of manufaturing.
4. Experimentsl results of the cicumferential film thickness profile differ form predicted ones. This is attributable to the radial and axial errors in the initial shape of the ring. Thus accurate forming of the ring can hold the key of yielding uniform film thickness, though it is very expensive to realize this. One answer for a practical disign may be to allow partial light contacts. It may be a further work to measure the friction force and wear under such a condition.