Development of a Direct-Drive Servomechanism for Use in Robots with Six Degrees of Freedom and Consisting of Servo Actuators Using Metal Hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Toshi  Professor,Faculty of Engineering,Kobe University, 工学部, 教授 (10031098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAO Yoshio  Manager,Development Group,Taiyo Tekko, 開発グループ, 部長
YAMAZAKI Yoshiharu  Research Assistant,Faculty of Engineering,Kobe University, 工学部, 教務職員 (90174648)
TADOKORO Satoshi  Research Associate,Faculty of Engineering,Kobe University, 工学部, 助手 (40171730)
KIMURA Ichiro  Associate Professor,Faculty of Engineering,Kobe University, 工学部, 助教授 (60031134)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRobotics / Joint of Six Degrees of Freedom / Direct Driving / MH Actuator / 空気圧アクチュエータ / (1)各アクチュエータにおいて、相互干渉の影響がみられるが、各6自由度の位置制御が、正確に、かつ1秒程度の応答時間で実行出来た。 / (2)PID制御における、I要素のワインドアップ対策により、オーバーシュートが減少し、制御特性を改善することが出来た。 / なお、制御上の今後の課題として、各アクチュエータ間の非干渉化の問題、各種非線形要素の補償の問題がある。
Research Abstract
The joint structure consists of an assembled system by N actuators in translation. The number N has been determined according to the simulation results on joint statics: The simplicity of structure and the width of moving area are considered in evaluating it. Then, it has been made clear that more than n=6 are necessary for getting the movememnts of 6 degrees of freedom and that there is nothing different between N=6 and N=8 in the width and the controllability. So, N=6 was selected in this case the two important software systems on the dynamics of joint movement have been successfully completed to calculate joint positions and orientations by giving the lengths of each actuators and vice versa. These are useful in designing the controller.
Though MH(Metal Hydride) actuators should be used in this joint structure, penumatic actuators have been used in this study practically. The reasons were already written in another report of 1988. The control system has been constructed by a computer based PID controller and a PWM circuit. The accurate mathematical model of actuators was determined by the signal processing and the law of physics. The position control has been done to this joint of 6 degrees of freedom. The results are as follows:
(1)though the effects of mutual interference were not small between each actuators, the control for every degrees of freedom was accurate and its response time was about 1 second.
(2)The wind-up of I element in the PID controller made the over-shoot decrease and then improved control characteristics.
The future problems at control in this study are to decrease effects of the interference between actuators and to compensate effects of non-linear elements.