| Project/Area Number |
62850032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Rokuro (1988) Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (90006180)
橋本 弘之 (1987) 東北大学, 高速力学研究所, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIYAMA Hirokuni Ebara Research, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Kazuyoshi Ebara Research, 研究員
INOOKA Akira Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (20006191)
TANI Junji Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (10006174)
檜山 浩国 荏原総合研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Fluid Vibration / Unsteady Flow / Pump Effect / Vibrating Pipe / Control Valve / Pump / ポンプ性能 |
| Research Abstract |
This study concerns with the development of the new type pumping machine. By utilizing the interplay between the liquid system vibration and valve action, the liquid in a vessel can be lifted into a vibration and valve action, the liquid in a vessel can be lifted into a vibrating pipe. Such liquid vibration system are of interst from the stand-point of hydrodynamical vibration. This liquid-lifting action, if utilized effec-tively, may find use in industrial applications such as liquid transport equipment. The object of the study is to clarify gas-liquid system vibration characteristics by elucidating the mechanism of the liquid-lifting action accompanying the resonance of gas-liquid vibration system. The resonance was induced by pressure fluctuations in a gas-luquid vibrating system being vibrated in a vertival direction at a certain frequency and amplitude. The study also showed that liquid transport device can be developed by applying the effects of this liquid-lifting actions. And another purpose of the study is to obtain some quantitative fundamental design data of a vibration pumping system. The experiment using a 20mm inner diameter pipe-electrodynamic shaker system revealed that the flow rate increased with increasing input amplitude and a maximum was determined by varying the input frequency. In this system, the maximum flow rate was obtained at 30 - 35 Hz and the maximum efficiency was about 36 %. It was also found that this pump could be operated over a wide range of flow rates while the head was low. It seems to be possible to make a simpler pump of high performance by improving the driving device.