Fluid dynamic study on nutating centrifugal blood pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Teruaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROYAMA Tomohiro  Kyoto university, Faculty of Engineering, Technical Officer, 工学部, 教務員
福噌 広幸  武田病院, 心臓血管外科, 医長
FUKUMASU Hiroyuki  Takeda Hospital, Cardiovascular Surgery, Chief Surgeon
福増 広幸  武田病院, 心臓血管外科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNutating centrifugal blood pump / Tea spoon pump / Rotary blood pump / 溶血試験 / 代用赤血球 / ポンプ特性 / ポンプ効率
Research Abstract
Conventional centrifugal blood pumps have drawbacks: blood degeneration at hot spots in the bearing of closed magnetic coupling drive, and infection and contamination through the shaft seal in direct motor drive. To overcome these problems, there is a centrifugal pump with nutating impeller, the so-called tea spoon pump. We have improved pump efficiency and characteristics by the following devices: (a) annular flow passage surrounded with an inner wall and outer housing wall, (b) contoured spira6 inlet and diffuser outlet, (c) codgel impeller rod.
Careful and refined design of profile and size of the above three components results in the higher pump efficiency up to 53 % and in the lower recessary rotational impeller speed from 3000 rpm to 2500 rpm. So we can expect the lower hemolysis. For red blood cell, we substitute micro dye capsules which are particles of sensing sheet for industrial use. The released dye concentration is related to shear stress in the flow field and these capsules proved to be useful for hemolysis test. Observing f6ows inside the pump by Laser Doppler Velovimeter and pressure transducers, we will search for the higher pump performance and will develop an implantable centrifugal blood pump.