Automatic Measurement System by Use of Five-Hole Pressure Probe with Quick Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shigenori  Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70039030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50117305)
UNO Mitsuo  Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 教務員 (60142353)
OKAMOTO Minoru  Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00128117)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFluid measurement / Pitto tube / Three-dimensional flow measurement / Unsteady flow measurement / Automatic measurement / Velocity measurement / Pressure measurement / ピトー管 / 圧力計測
Research Abstract
A five-hole pressure probe developed by the investigators offers substantial advantages for the measurement of unsteady three-dimensional flow field because of its high frequency characteristics. In the case of the complicated flow field such as those contained reverse flow, however, the data measured by this probe must be checked carefully since they often involve nonreliable data due to the measurements beyond its reliable measuring range. Therefore, the unsteady flow measurements by use of this probe is not always easy, and requires enough knowledge for the probe characteristics. For the purpose of its efficient usage, we developed the measurement system controlled automatically by a personal computer. It is composed of the traverse, control, data sampling and calculation units. The measurement procedure is established based on our many experiences for measurement, which involves automatic turning of the probe toward the yaw direction of mean flow using a hole pressure.
As a results of the present development, the following improvements were expected compared with the existing measurement method. (1) The more reliable measurement results were achieved by the simple operation. (2) Thorough knowledge about a five-hole pressure probe is not necessary in the present system. (3) The experimental results can be checked quickly on the TV monitor or plotter. (4) The measurement system becomes compact with the aid of personal computer system.