Development of Detection of Molecular Velocity and Pressure by Laser Induced Fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshimi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Masaharu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40178372)
HIRAI Shuichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10173204)
OKAMOTO Tatuyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40127204)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLaser induced Fluorescence / Velocity / Pressure / Nonintrusive Measurement / 気体分子 / UV光
Research Abstract
Detection of velocity and pressure by non-intrusive method using induced fluorescence were investigated.
Velocity of gaseous molecules was detected using the relation between the fluorescence intensity and the velocity.
Fluorescence intensity is related by the ralative position between the absorption line shape of the molecules and the incident laser light wave length. When the molecules are moving, the relative position of the absorption line and the incident laser light wave length is changed due to the Doppler effect.
Numerical simulation of the relation between fluorescence intensity and velocity, and the experimental verification were conducted to investigate the validity of the measureing method.
Pressure detection was conducted by use of the fluorescence from iodine molecules excited by the UV light source(near 190nm). The relation between fluorescence intensity and pressure was correlated experimentally and the validity of the measureing method was investigated. The mechanism of the pressure dependence of the fluorescence intensity was discussed.