| Project/Area Number |
62850040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAKOMORI Kyojiro Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Yutaka Oval Engr. Co., Ltd., R/D Center, Director, 研究所, 取締役研究本部長
IZAWA Yoshiaki Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engr., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00143016)
YOSHII Kazuo Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engr., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70108463)
UCHIYAMA Masaru Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engr., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30125504)
山本 宏 オーバル機器工業, 技術本部, 理事
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Unsteady Flow Measurement / Intelligent Flowmeter / Model-based Sensing / Velocity Profile / Beam-scanning LDV / Electromagnetic Flowmeter / Turbulent Flow Line Model / Eccentric Flow Error Compensation / モデルベースト計測 / ビーム走査レーザ流速計 / 渦粘性係数 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A model-based intelligent flowmeter with a scanning LDV sensor has been developed. It is to be usable as a standard instantaneous flowmeter for both laminar and turbulent unsteady flows in a pipe. (1) The LDV sensing part with random access function of measuring points was improved by adding a frequency-shifting mechanism. A structured intelligent software system has been constructed based on the results from the previous research of grant-in aid for scientific research 60550167. The flowmeter system is completed for unsteady laminar flows. (2) The application range of the standard intelligent flowmeter has successfully extended to turbulent flows by improving tie sensor part and developing a fluid line models for turbulent flows suitable to model-based method. First, we formulate an approximate expression for eddy viscosity including a time-varying unknown parameter by using the exponential law for velocity profiles and the mixing length model. Then we derive a fluid line model conta
… More
ining the parameter. The extended Kalman filtering technique is applied to the model to yield a nonlinear estimator for simultaneous estimation of the unknown parameter and velocity profiles. An estimation method of eddy viscosity for unsteady flows in a pipe has also been proposed. (3) A numerical simulator of turbulent flows in a pipe was developed and many experiments for various axially symmetric flow patterns have been done to verify accuracy and reliability of the standard intelligent flowmeter. 2. Importance of the indication error due to axially asymmetric or eccentric flows in a pipe under practical setting conditions was pointed out. An industrial model-based intelligent flowmeter which estimates the eccentric flow pattern and compensates the eccentricity error automatically has been proposed and constructed with an electromagnetic flowmeter as the sensor part. Future research will be directed to the completion of the industrial intelligent flowmeter by introducing multidimensional scanning LDV. Less