| Project/Area Number |
62850043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Toshiro Univ. of Osaka Pref., Mech. Eng. Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20081250)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSUKA Koichi Univ. of Osaka Pref., Mech. Eng. Dept., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50191937)
TSUJIO Shozo Univ. of Osaka Pref., Mech. Eng. Dept., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40081252)
KURIBAYASHI Katsutoshi Univ. of Osaka Pref., Mech. Eng. Dept., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30081251)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Mass-Measurement / Dynamic measurement method / Weightless condition / Horizontal oscillator / Air-bearing supported float table / Beam-type loadcell / Sunsor dynamics compensation / 宇宙はかり試作システム / 水平型振動機構 / 無重量状態の等価的実現 / 2次元機能シミュレ-タ / 質量動的測定実験 / 質量推定アルゴリズム / 水平型質量・ばね振動子 / 模擬無重量状態での測定実験 / センサダイナミックスの動的補償 / 振動条件下での質量測定 / 質量動的推定アルゴリズム |
| Research Abstract |
The present developmental research has been carried out to establish the foundation of a novel mass-measurement system usable under a weightless conditions such as in a space-based manufacturing plant or laboratory. A new method has proposed of mass measurement which can be used under low gravitational environments as well as under dynamic conditions. In order to investigate the feasibility of the proposed mass-measurement method an experimental studies have been conducted. The experimental system built up in trial for the project consists of a mechanical or electro-mechanical massspring oscillator with acceleration and deflection sensors, a microcomputer. and a supporting frame. The oscillator holding an object moves in a horizontal direction can be used to obtain the massvalue under a two-dimensional weightlesscondition on the earth. A float tablevith an air-bearing on a horizontal base was provided to simulate freb motion ina two-dimensional plane. Since the measuring device having a
… More
horizontal oscillator was mounted on the float table, the whole measuring device was then considered to be under a two-dimensional weightless condition. Such a device of 0.6 kg weighing capacity was prepared for the experiment. The mass value of the body was obtained through processing the observed data on the accelerations of the object and ofthe frame of the oscillator, and on the deflection of the spring by means of a specific software executed on a microcomputer. In designing the estimation software, a special attention was paid to the dynamics of the two kinds of sensors, i. e., accelerometers and displaeement sensors. The experimental results show that the total error is smaller than 0.5% of the weighing capacity, and that this value is considerably smaller than that dueto the mass-estimation measuring the natural period of oscillation, which was used in the NASA Skylab 3 in 1975. The experimental results indicate that the dynamic mass-measurement system proposed is feasibleand effective under a weightless condition though there still remains a few technical problems concerning the mechanical design of electro-mechanical oscillator of beam-type load cell. Less