Improvement of Reliability of Measuring and Control Systems and Establishment of the Testing Method under High Electromagnetic Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tatsuo  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20013097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Hitoshi  Heavy Apparatus Engineering Lab., Toshiba, Manager, 重電技術研究所, 担当課長
MATSUMOTO Takaie  Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40157368)
ISHII Masaru  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40107397)
ISAKA Katsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Tokushima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50035630)
HARADA Tatsuya  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10183568)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectromagnetic Environment / 電磁障害
Research Abstract
When high voltage or high current switches operate, there are cases as electromagnetic pulses of high amplitudes are generated. These pulses contain considerable amount of high frequency components exceeding 100MHz. The objective of this research is to establish a testing method of measuring or controlling systems in the presence of high electromagnetic field pulses.
It is necessary to characterize the high electromagnetic field environment to pursue the objective of this research. An electric field sensor of 1GHz bandwidth was developed, which is the fastest of this kind in the world. For outdoor use, a wide-band sensor of 15MHz bandwidth was developed, which has been run through the year to collect data of electromagnetic field generated by nearby lightning strokes. To enhance the immunity against electromagnetic pulses of high amplitudes, the 1ghz sensor was designed to produce outputs of high signal levels, and the 15MHz sensor employs an optical analog link.
By using the above senso … More rs, electromagnetic fields in the vicinity of SF_6 gas insulated switchgears and those produced by lightning return strokes have been measured. As a result, guidelines for standardization of high electromagnetic field environments have been obtained.
The accuracy of digital measuring systems in the measurement of single-shot waveform. which is intrinsic in the measurement of high electromagnetic field pulses, has been inbestigated. As a result, a new method to evaluate the accuracy of digitizers in measuring single-shot waveforms is proposed, and existing digitizers were evaluated accordingly.
Based on the investigation of standards of foreing countries and the results of the above experiments, methods to evaluate the immunity of measuring or controlling systems against high electromagnetic field pulses have been elaborated. Measures to enhance the immunity of these systems in the vicinity of gas insulated switchgears were developed. Some of these measures are already employed in actral systems. In addition, a digital measuring system of 200MHz bandwidth capable of operation in the presence of high electromagnetic field pulses was manufactured, and its performance was confirmed.
There doesn't exist a standard in Japan, which deals with the testing method of mesuring or controlling systems under high electromagnetic fields. As a result of this research, the establishment of standards on this testing method will be pursued. Less