Studies on Stability Monitoring and Control System for Synchronous Generators by ASPAC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takao  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 純男  富士電機総合研究所, 電力技術開発本部, 部長
SHIRAI Yasuyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60179033)
MATSUKI Junya  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (90089110)
NITTA Tanzo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40026266)
YOKOKAWA Sumio  Fuji Electric Co. , Manager
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSynchronous Generators / Power Systems / Monitoring and Control System / 監視・制御装置 / マイクロプロセッサー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new microcomputer-based on-line stability monitoring and control system for synchronous machines in electric power systems. ASPAC, which was developed by us for the monitoring and improvement of steady-state stability, was quite new and unique in that it used airgap fluxes and torque for the expression of stability instead of machine's terminal conditions that had been used widely but somewhat vague in physical meaning. Based on the ASPAC concepts, a new method to calculate a dynamic stability index by using the on-line data such as airgap flux, rotor speed and so on obtained by ASPAC was developed. By adding this function to ASPAC, a new stability monitoring and control system was disigned. The newly-developed system consists of a microprocessor-based aspac and a personal computer (PC9801-VX41).
The ASPAC measures airgap flux, terminal voltage, armature current, load angle, rotor speed, field current and so on of the generator concerned at appropriate time intervals and stores them. The ASPAC also has the following functions: the digital automatic voltage regulator (AVR) and the data logging. The former is used for automatic AVR gain and time-constant control and the latter is used for off-line data analysis. The personal computer calculates both the synchronizing torque coefficient ks and the damping torque coefficient K_D, using the data from ASPAC, every time the disturbance occurs in the electric power system, and displays the transition of them on tv screen. It is confirmed experimentally as well as analytically that the developed system works well for both one-machine and two-machine connected to an infinite-gus system in our laboratory. The results obtained by the developed system agrees very well with the computed balues by a large-scale computer off-line. It is desirable that the computing accuracy, especially for kd, and the thole computing times are improved in the future.