Development of Program of 3-D Finite Element Method for Analyzing Magnetic Fields in Electrical Machines Excited from Voltage Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Takayoshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50032925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Koji  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (20190093)
TAKAHASHI Norio  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40108121)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFinite Element Method / 3-D Analysis / Nonlinear Analysis / Electrical Machines / 定電圧源
Research Abstract
A new method for analyzing 3-D magnetic fields in electrical machines excited from voltage sources has been developed. the program for the method is developed, and the method is expanded to the analysis of time-periodic phenomena and the analysis of circulating currents in multi-conductors connected in parallel to voltage sources. The results obtained can be summarized as follows:
1. Finite Element Formulation for 3-D Nonlinear Analysis and Investigation of Boundary Conditions The finite element formulation is shown taking into account the anisotropy of magnetic materials. Boundary conditions in 3-D analysis is investigated, and the computer storage and the CPU time can be reduced.
2. Development of 3-D Finite Element Method for Analyzing Magnetic Fields in Electrical Machines Excited from Voltage Sources A new method is developed by treating magntizing currents as unknown variables. It became possible to analyze magnetic fields in electrical machines under actual operating conditions.
3.Development of Programs Efficient programs for analyzing 3-D magnetic fields are developed by utilizing many kinds of subroutines.
4. Investigtion of Problems of Applying the Method to Electrical Machines The method is expanded for the analysis of time-periodic nonlinear magnetic fields with eddy currents. Moreover, it became possible to analyze circulating currents in multiconductors connected in parallel to voltage sources.
5. Expansion to the Analysis on Micro-Computers In order to reduce the computer storage, the ICCG method is introduced so that the program can run on micro-computers.