Developmental Research of PWM Current Source Inverter-Converter System with Sinusoidal Inputs and Outputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Sakutaro  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20037675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEBA Yasuhiko  Fukuoka Univ. Faculty of Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授
FUJII Nobuo  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60101177)
KESAMARU Katsumi  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60112299)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPWM / Converter / Current source inverter / Induction motor / Slip frequency / Vector control / MOS FET / Voltage source inverter / 同期電動機 / 無整流子電動機 / インバ-タ / リニアモ-タ / MOS FET / GTO / IGBT / コンバータ / インバータ / フィルタ / コンデンサ / 電流形インバータ / PWMパターン
Research Abstract
1.Development of New PWM Three-Phase Converter with Sinusoidal Inputs At the 62th year of Showa, test facilities for 10 kVA PWM current source inverter-converter system were purchased with special order. By using the test facilities, PWM technique for three-phase converter was investigated in detail, and optimal PWM pattern was decided.
2.Development of New PWM Single-Phase Converter with Sinusoidal Inputs New single-phase converter was developed, and by the experimental and theoretical results it was verified that the single-phase converter was available.
3.Establishment of PWM Technique for PWN Current Source Inverter with Sinusoidal Outputs By numerical analysis employing the Newton methods, the optimal pattern which contains no harmonics was derived. The experimental and the analyzed results proved that this inverter liad sinusoidal currents by utilizing the optimal PWM pattern, over a wide range of inverter frequency.
4.Development of PWM Current Source Inverter-converter System for … More Four-quadrant Drive of Induction Motor Induction motor was driven in four-quadrant by the test facilities, and the optimal system for slip frequency control was developed.
5.Research of Vector Control by PWM Current Source Inverter-converter System with Sinusoidal Inputs and Outputs The experiment proved that a Quick regulation of output currents was achieved by varying the modulation index for the PWM pattern in the inverter section.
6.Research of Operating Characteristics of Synchronous Motor and Commutatorless Motor Syriclironous motor was driven by the test facilities, and smooth drive of the motor over a wide range of speed was observed.
7.Research of PWM MOS FET Current Source Inverter-converter System with Sinusoidal Inputs and Outputs It was theoretically confirmed that the system had perfect sinusoidal currents by applying the MOS FET.
8.Comparison with PWN Voltage Source Inverter-converter System As a results of comparison with PWM voltage source inverter-converter system, it was found that this system was the goal of circuit configuration for power conversion. Less