Developmental Research of Current Source GTO Inverter for High Frequency High Power Induction Motor Drives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSE Koki  Meiji University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40061999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tosiaki  Meidensha Electric Mfg., 課長補佐
KUBOTA Hisao  Meiji University Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (10170036)
MIKI Ichiro  Meiji University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20130833)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGTO thyristor / Current Source Inverter / High Power Induction Motor Drives / 準正弦波入出力コンバータ・インバータ / インバータ / 準正弦波コンバータ・インバータ
Research Abstract
A new current source GTO thyristor inverter for high frequency high power induction motor drives is investigated.
With the application of an energy rebound circuit for the PWM controlled rectifier, an improved current source GTO inverter system of producing sinusoidal inputs and outputs is pressented also. The energy rebound circuit in inverter is used to furn off the thyristors in the rectifier for applyhing PWM control techniques and also clamp the spike voltage produced in the inverter circuit.
Principles and circuit operations of the system are studied in detail. Requirements for PWM control of the rectifier are investigated. Furthermore, conditions for satisfying the requirements to the energy rebound circuit are analyzed by experimental and theoretical method. The 20kW PWM controlled current source GTO inverter system is used to drive an 8-poles, 400Hz, 5.5kW induction motor. With the analytical and experimental results, characteristics for the tested motor drives are given.